Price is for One 1oz 30ml bottle of Pure Cold Pressed Organic Camellia Oil packaged in beautiful cobalt glass dropper bottle for protected shelf life and ease of application.
Camellia Oil has been praised as the beauty secret of the Geishas. This very precious oil has been recognized for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin, hair and nails.
Today, this time-proven oil is used in some of the most high end distinguished beauty product formulas.
Camellia Oil comes from a wild flower which grows in China and Japan and comes from the plant Camellia oleifera that grows in the mountains of South Eastern Asia. Camellia Sinensis, another well-known variety, is a tea plant and the source of Black and Green Tea.
The seeds of the Camellia plant are harvested and the oil is extracted with an oil press. The extracted oil has a very light aroma.
Camellia oil has outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils.
Camellia oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion.
The unique make-up of the oil allows it to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin; much like water, leaving it smooth and supple.
The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essential fatty acids.
It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil but it does leave the skin feeling oily.
Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals, P(phosphorus), Zn (zinc), Ca (calcium), Fe (iron), Mn(manganese), and Mg(magnesium).
Furthermore, camellia oil possesses a unique active constituent known as Squalane / Squalene. Squalane is also an important component of the skinís natural emollient system. A deficiency of Squalane can result in dry skin and premature aging , resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin. Camellia oil is an excellent emollient and wonderful skin moisturizer. For centuries Camellia Oil has been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails. It is the most penetrative oil and will not clog the pores. It is very high in Oleic acid (almost 82% of its fatty acid compositions), a mono-unsaturated Oemga-3 fatty acid and other essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 Linoleic acid. Its Oleic acid composition is the highest among all natural oils. Studies of Oleic and other fatty acids have proven that they are an excellent emollient, and a remarkable natural agent for the retention and enhancement of skin moisture. A lack of lipid or fatty substances will impair the skin's ability to retain moisture. These substances in human skin decline as we age and this is a key factor in drier skin as we mature.
Studies have proven that no skin care product works unless they can penetrate multiple layers of the skin barrier. Camellia oil does. Camellia oil can penetrate deep down into the skins lower layers to restore moisture and elasticity as well as replenish skin lipids which are essential to skin water loss.
The studies demonstrated that Oleic acid contained in Camellia oil has unparalleled penetration power, capable of permeating deeply into the lower layers of the stratum corneum to greatly enhance the beneficial effects of collagen and elastin and rejuvenating cell growth to give skin support and flexibility. Oleic acid is known as an excellent transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and collagen and elastin into the skin to repair the damage caused by dryness, sun exposure and other factors. The result is restoration of the skin's elasticity, significant improvement in skin texture as well as elimination or remarkable reduction of fine lines and small wrinkles.
Camellia oil is compatible with your skin. The human skin is a natural filtering system that best accepts skincare products with natural ingredients - ingredients similar to those formed by the body itself. Your skin will not reject these substances, therefore boosting its ability to utilize them and hence replenish itself. Oleic acid is the main fatty acid in human skin lipids (ingredients found in skin including fatty acids and fats). It is the main fatty acid produced by the human sebaceous or oil glands. This means that the composition of camellia oil is very similar to that of the fatty acids of human skin. As a result, camellia oil can be easily and effectively absorbed into the skin to work in synergy with the skin's own natural system to nourish cell membranes, replenish skin lipids and accelerate skin rejuvenation.
Camellia Oil can help lighten freckles, age spots, help heal scars, stretch marks and protect from UV rays and will help restore skin to a proper ph balance and it has the buffering quality that acts as a effective shield to protect the skin from penetration of environmental pollutants.
Camellia oil's natural ingredients are able to restore and revitalize skin and hair from the inside out. It is truly a wonderful oil. You will love this oil. Acutally it feels more like a serum but it is 100% pure Camellia Oil. Great stuff!
For face: After cleansing, apply 3-4 drops of Camellia Oil to face and throat every morning and night. Can be used around the eyes to diminish puffiness, dark circles and fine lines. Massage gently and thoroughly until completely absorbed. Use alone or follow with a sunscreen as desired.
For Hair: After shampooing (when the hair is still wet), apply 3-4 drops to hair and scalp let dry a bit then style as usual or you can also wrap your hair in a hot towel for 20 minutes or 30 minutes for long hair. No need to rinse it off. Or for extra treatment apply at night before going to bed
For Stretch Marks: Apply to affected area twice a day. Massage in circular motion until completely absorbed.
For Men: Use after shaving to moisturize and protect skin I get wonderful feedback on Camellia Oil.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. I would like to add that all natural carrier oils have some type of scent to them when the oil is natural cold pressed and unrefined and that scent can vary from batch to batch and of course oil to oil since it comes from a natural product. If it doesn't have much of a smell, it is probably refined or partially refined (deodorized), or if it is unrefined, may just have a low scent due to natural variation (since it is a natural product). I have bought oils from a few differnt companies and all unrefined cold pressed oil has a distinct scent different for each oil and each batch. Rest assured that any of the oils I sell are fresh, cold pressed and unrefined so you get all the vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, etc.... all the good naturally occuring nutrients that are so good for you!